Washington Council of the Blind 2020 Virtual Convention Program

WASHINGTON
COUNCIL
OF THE BLIND

Virtual Convention 2020

 

WCB, STRENGTH UNVEILED

Hosted by

WCB Board of Directors

 

PROGRAM

October 29, 30, and 31, 2020

Online via Zoom all over the Great State of Washington and across the country

 

Welcome to the 2020 annual convention of Washington Council of the Blind!  Registered virtual convention attendees are eligible for door prize drawings and may participate in sessions by using the dedicated webinar or Zoom rooms.

 

Verified WCB members eligible to vote and/or run for office will receive personalized voting instructions, including Zoom connection information for assigned voting stations, which should not be shared with others.

 

Unless otherwise indicated, most events at our convention will be streamed on ACB Radio Live Event.  Listen online at www.acbradio.org/live.   Friends of WCB may also use their Alexa devices to listen to streamed events by saying “Enable ACB Radio Live skill.”

 

 

THANK YOU

to our Main Convention Sponsor:

The Aistear Group at Morgan Stanley

 

Washington Council of the Blind is delighted to have a new investment partner!  Our portfolio is now managed by our team of professionals at The Aistear Group.

 

Todd E. Bonime, Senior Vice President | Financial Advisor

James R. Carney, Vice President | Financial Advisor

Bareq A. Peshtaz, Vice President | Financial Advisor

Todd A. Smith, Senior Vice President | Financial Advisor

Douglas A. Webb, Financial Advisor

 

Find out more at (206) 344-5024 or by following the link:

https://advisor.morganstanley.com/the-aistear-group

 

and THANKS to our Convention Sponsors:

(listed in the order received)

 

TITANIUM LEVEL: Sheri Richardson, Andy Arvidson

STEEL LEVEL: Julie Brannon, Gaylen Floy, Rhonda Nelson, Anonymous, JR Kinnison & Kat Woofter in honor of PCB, Northwest Access Fund, Darryl Roberts

IRON LEVEL: Cindy Hollis, Michael Edwards, Maria Buczynska, Michael Alvarez, Beth Marsau, Holly Kaczmarski, Byron Kaczmarski, Stuart Russell, John Ross, Rita Dilek, Danette Dixon

COPPER LEVEL: Anonymous (3), Zack Hurtz, William Belina, Yvonne Thomas-Miller, Colette Arvidson, Dorene Cornwell, Michelle Denzer, Darlene Hilling

 

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29, 2020

Events streamed on ACB Radio are indicated in BOLD.

 

5 p.m.   First Timers Orientation: ZOOM ONLY

Hosted by WCB First Timers Committee

Only those attendees who indicated that this convention is their first when registering have been invited to this session.

 

6 p.m.   WCB Welcome Lounge: ZOOM ONLY

Hosted by WCB Membership Committee

Drop by the Zoom room to meet old and new friends and learn about the convention, including how to access all aspects of this fun weekend.

 

7 p.m.   Pre-convention WCB Board Meeting

 

9 p.m.   Constitution & Bylaws Committee meeting, immediately followed by Resolutions Committee meeting: ZOOM ONLY

 

9 p.m.   Hospitality

Join us!  Tonight: Stage II trivia

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30, 2020

Events streamed on ACB Radio are indicated in BOLD.

 

Presiding Officer: Julie Brannon, WCB President

9:00 a.m.    Opening Ceremonies

Invocation

Pastor Dave Ness, North Seattle Church of the Nazarene

Leading us in the flag salute

Andy Arvidson, President, Skagit & Island Counties Council of the Blind

Singing our National Anthem

Meka White, WCB First Vice President

Welcome from the WCB Board of Directors

 

9:10 a.m.    President’s Report

Julie Brannon, President, Washington Council of the Blind

 

9:30 a.m.    Report of the Nominating Committee

Denise Colley, Chair, WCB Nominating Committee

 

9:40 a.m.    Report of the Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Frank Cuta, Chair, WCB Constitution and Bylaws Committee

Reading of proposed amendments to our governing documents

 

10:00 a.m.  Being a Legislative Advocate

Clark Rachfal, Director of Advocacy and Governmental Affairs American Council of the Blind

 

Presiding Officer: Jeff Bishop, WCB Second Vice President

10:30 a.m.  Grocery Shopping from a Distance: The Online Experience

Panelists: Satauna Howery, Clifton Park, NY

Malissa Hudson, Burien, WA

Beth Manning, Vancouver, WA

 

11:00 a.m.  Give Yourself Some Credit About Your Credit

Cindy Hollis, Membership Services Coordinator

American Council of the Blind

 

11:30 a.m.  An Education about Continuing Education

This panel will share how to traverse the many facets of the higher education process.

 

Facilitated by Holly Turri

Panelists: Debbie Brown, Supervisor of Youth Services

Department of Services for the Blind

 

Angel John Dailey, current college student

2020 WCB Scholarship recipient

 

Chris Higley, nontraditional student

 

Valerie Marsh, Manager, Disability Support Services

Eastern Washington University

 

12:15 p.m.  Vendors on Parade 

 

Presiding Officer: Heather Meares, WCB Board Director

1:15 p.m.    Your Home is Getting Smarter – Are You Ready?

Panelists: Frank Cuta (moderator), WCB Secretary and retired Engineer at Battelle

 

Jeff Bishop, WCB Second Vice President and Accessibility Manager at Microsoft

 

Annee Hartzell, parental advocacy trainer and Deaf/Blind Technical Consultant

 

Matt Vollbrecht, certified Apple teacher and owner of The Tech Juggernaut

 

2:00 p.m.    Legislative Advocacy: How to Take Action

Role Play Presenters:

Dorene Cornwell

Vice Chair, WCB Advocacy Committee and transportation and pedestrian advocate

 

Judy Brown, RN, DSN

Outpatient RN Care Coordinator for UW Medicine-NW and strong advocate for nursing labor rights

 

2:45 p.m.    iPhone Q&A

Facilitated by Frank Cuta

 

Presiding Officer: Denise Colley, WCB Immediate Past President

3:30 p.m.    Turn Your Memories into a Memoir 

Learn how to write your own memoir in a few simple steps so they can become treasured memories for future generations to enjoy!

Heather Meares, Content Editor, WCB Newsline

Reginald George, Technical Editor, WCB Newsline

 

4:15 p.m.    Cutting the Cord

Take control of your TV viewing and save money in the process.

Panelists: Nathan Brannon, Puyallup, WA

Chris Coulter, Centralia, WA

Jim Turri, Bellingham, WA

 

5:00 p.m.    Blind Parents Speak Out

Parenting is an adventure whether the parent or the child is blind or sighted; this panel will share their challenges and successes, joys and heartaches and maybe even some tips and tricks.

 

Facilitated by Hayley Edick, WCB Families Committee member

Panelists: Alta Dailey

Janet George

Rebecca Otten

 

5:45 p.m.    Break

 

6:00 p.m.    WCB Fundraising Live Auction

This is your chance to join the bidding frenzy to score some great items … just in time for your holiday shopping!

NOTE: You must be connected to Zoom in order to bid.

 

6:00 p.m.     Vibe Session ice breaker: ZOOM ONLY

Youth Track participants only (students and families)

 

9:00 p.m.    Hospitality

Join us!  Tonight: The Newlywed Game, with contestants Julie and Nathan Brannon, Keri and Jeff Bishop, and Holly and Jim Turri.

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31, 2020

Events streamed on ACB Radio are indicated in BOLD.

 

7:30 a.m.     Guide Dog Users of Washington State Business Meeting: ZOOM ONLY

 

Presiding Officer: Lisa George, WCB Treasurer

9:00 a.m.    Welcome Back

 

9:00 a.m.    Now for the Rest of the Story

Learn what’s happening on a national level with American Council of the Blind

Dan Spoone, ACB President

 

9:30 a.m.    The Jobs People Do

Facilitated by Cindy Hollis

 

Panelists: Rebekah Cross, Special Gifts Officer

Guiding Eyes for the Blind

 

Ray Campbell, Senior Accessibility Analyst

United Airlines

 

Gabe Griffith, Technical Support Advisor

HumanWare

 

Presiding Officer: Sheri Richardson, WCB Board Director

10:15 a.m.  Staying Active Outdoors

Lance Mathena, President

North American Association of Blind Sportsmen

 

10:45 a.m.  “Flying Blind”

A unique multidimensional experience of visual impairment presented by Anything Is Possible Theatre, Seattle, WA

Ellen Cooper, Director

 

11:00 a.m.   NWABA session on fitness: ZOOM ONLY

Youth Track participants only (students and families)

NOTE: a recording of this session will be streamed Sunday at 10 a.m.

 

11:15 a.m.  The Big Three

Let’s learn what’s happening with our agencies serving the blind.

 

Panelists:

Scott McCallum

Superintendent

Washington State School for the Blind (WSSB)

 

Danielle Miller

Director and Regional Librarian

Washington Talking Book and Braille Library (WTBBL)

 

Michael MacKillop

Acting Executive Director

Department of Services for the Blind (DSB)

 

12:15 p.m.  Guide Dog Users Program

Sarah Calhoun, President, Guide Dog Users, Inc.

 

12:30 p.m.   Parent Chat with Janet G.: ZOOM ONLY

Youth Track participants only (parents)

NOTE: a recording of this session will be streamed Sunday at 11 a.m.

 

1:00 p.m.    ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING

Agenda items include In Memoriam, election of officers and board directors, operations budget for 2021, constitution and bylaw amendments, resolutions, old business, and new business.

 

2:00 p.m.     Express Yourself art project: ZOOM ONLY

Youth Track participants only (students and families)

 

3:15 p.m.     Orientation & Mobility panel: ZOOM ONLY

Youth Track participants only (students and families)

NOTE: a recording of this session will be streamed Sunday at 12:15 p.m.

 

5:00 p.m.    Vendors on Parade

 

6:00 p.m.    Ask a College Student (panel)

Facilitated by Hayley Agers, Chair, WCB Families Committee

 

Panelists: Angel John Dailey, 2020 WCB Scholarship recipient

 

Kathleen DeNicola, Accommodation Counselor

Disability Access Center at Western Washington University

 

Isaac Heiman, 2020 WCB Scholarship recipient

 

Lane Pearson, 2020 WCB Scholarship recipient

 

7:00 p.m.    Banquet

Mistress of Ceremonies

Denise Colley, WCB Immediate Past President

 

Invocation

Hayley Agers, WCB Board Director

 

Presentation of scholarships

Kim Moberg, Chair, WCB Scholarship Committee

 

Presentation of awards

Jessamyn Landby, Chair, WCB Awards Committee

 

Introduction of Youth Track participants

Hayley Agers, Chair, WCB Families Committee

 

Recognition of WCB Life Members

Julie Brannon, President, Washington Council of the Blind

 

Banquet address

Dan Spoone, President, American Council of the Blind

 

9:00 p.m.    Hospitality

Join us!  Tonight: Karaoke

VENDOR EXHIBITS

All of this year’s vendors have been recorded and will be “on parade” throughout the convention.  Browse this listing for contact details and thank them for participating in our virtual convention.

 

Bazyn Communications                         (Burbank, CA)

Ardis Bazyn

818-238-9321

ardis@bazyncommunications.com

 

Besides offering inspirational speaking, business coaching, or books, products available are Large Print 2021 daily calendar planners, thumb drives with or without books, Braille print greeting cards, and large multi-pocketed tote bags. Order or see description and photos online or by phone.  No mailing fees.

www.bazyncommunications.com

 

 

Dan’s Wood Working                             (Olympia, WA)

Dan Lovell

360-485-3346

danlovell679@gmail.com

 

I make bowls, containers, boxes, jewelry boxes, and goblets out of wood. I make perfume atomizers, compact mirrors, and pens out of different types of wood or stone.  My work has been shown in art galleries. Two boxes I have made have gone to The White House. One box I made was for holding an American flag from the Gulf War. Pictures of some of my work can be seen on my Facebook page.

NOTE: Look for this vendor’s donations in the Live Auction

 

 

 

 

Hayley’s Scentsational Vision by Scentsy (Tacoma,WA)

Hayley Edick

253-219-4817

hcedick@ultraemail.us

 

Products to make your life smell as you wish, whether body products, laundry, wax melts or cleaning products and more!

www.hayleyedick.scentsy.us

NOTE: Look for this vendor’s donations in the Live Auction

 

 

Irie-AT, Inc.                                          (Corvallis, OR)

Cody Mitchell

888-308-0059

events@irie-at.com

 

Irie-AT, Inc. provides assistive technology/services for the blind and visually impaired.

www.irie-at.com

NOTE: Look for this vendor’s donations in the Live Auction

 

 

Leading Edge Vision                                    (Rathdrum, ID)

Aileen Zaken

208-818-1553

leadingedgevision@outlook.com

 

Leading Edge Vision provides products for people with low vision and blindness. The product line ranges from desktop video magnifiers to head-mounted displays to handhelds to computer software to Braille displays, and everything in-between. We specialize in listening to your needs and goals and work with you to find a product that suits you best.

www.leadingedgevision.com

 

Northwest Access Fund                              (Seattle, WA)

Emerson Sekins

206-328-5116

emerson@nwaccessfund.org

 

We offer people with disabilities customized loans, financial coaching, and other resources to promote access to assistive technology, independence, financial resilience, and life opportunities. We have a loan program specifically for affordable financing of assistive technology devices. WCB members in good standing for at least 6 months are eligible for an assistive technology loan at 0% interest.

www.nwaccessfund.org

THANK YOU, NAF, FOR BEING A STEEL SPONSOR!

 

 

Northwest Association for Blind Athletes (Vancouver, WA)

Tara Rogowsky

360-787-7335

trogowsky@nwaba.org

 

Our mission is to provide life-changing opportunities through sports and physical activity to individuals who are blind and visually impaired. We provide in-person programming in Oregon, Washington, Idaho, and Montana. We also provide audio-described virtual programming weekly for individuals to join from their phone or computer! Our programs are provided at no cost to our athletes. Register as an athlete to join our events!

www.nwaba.org

 

 

 

 

The Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc.          (Seattle, WA)

Shawn Dobbs

206-436-2224

sdobbs@lhblind.org

 

We empower people who are blind, Deaf/Blind, and blind with other disabilities by creating diverse, sustainable, and meaningful employment opportunities.

www.lhblind.org

 

 

Vanda Pharmaceuticals                         (Washington, DC)

Shauna Jatho, RN

202-538-0396

shauna.jatho@vandapharma.com

 

Non-24:  Without enough or any light cues, people living with Non-24 may experience the following symptoms—

  • Trouble falling asleep and/or staying asleep during the night
  • A strong urge to sleep during the day or a tendency to fall asleep unexpectedly
  • Periods of good sleep followed by periods of poor sleep

 

If you would like to learn more about Non-24 and/or host a Non-24 presentation with your local support group, please contact Shauna Jatho, RN clinical nurse educator.

 

 

 

Vision for Independence Center               (Yakima, WA)

Lisa Raap

509-452-8301

vicinfo@vicyakima.org

 

Vision for Independence Center is Central Washington’s local resource for aids, devices, and information targeted to those who have vision impairments.  VIC is a nonprofit and our programs and services include Low Vision Clinics, Kids Clinics, Equipment Loan program, and a Retail Store.

 

When you or a loved one don’t know where to go or whom to ask about your vision loss, we can help!

www.vicyakima.org

NOTE: Look for this vendor’s donations in the Live Auction

 

 

Washington State

Department of Services for the Blind     (Seattle, WA)

LaDell Lockwood

206-906-5529

ladell.lockwood@dsb.wa.gov

 

Department of Services for the Blind is Washington State’s Vocational Rehabilitation provider for people who are blind or visually impaired, providing training, counseling, and support to pursue employment, education, and independence.

 

Participants receive training, accommodations, Job Counseling, Skills of Blindness instruction, and Assistive Technology training to succeed in their careers. We serve youth with workshops and summer programs focused on career development, training, and internships. Independent Living empowers people with confidence, skills, and the ability to choose their lifestyle based on knowledge, not perceived limitations.

 

Our goal is Inclusion, Independence, and Economic Vitality for People with Visual Disabilities.

www.dsb.wa.gov

 

 

Washington Talking Book & Braille Library (Seattle, WA)

Danielle Miller

206-615-1588

danielle.miller@sos.wa.gov

 

WTBBL provides comprehensive library service to Washington residents who are blind, visually impaired, deaf-blind, physically disabled (can’t hold a book or turn a page), or reading disabled. Materials available include audio books, playback equipment and accessories for reading, braille books, youth large print, and print-braille books. Audio and electronic braille books and magazines are also available for download or via an app for mobile devices, both in iOS and Android platforms. WTBBL also provides readers advisory and youth services programming. WTBBL services are free, including books by mail utilizing the USPS postal designation of Free Matter for the Blind.

www.wtbbl.org

 

 

 

 

ACB RADIO LIVE EVENT CHANNEL

 

Thursday, October 29

7:00 p.m.     Pre-convention WCB Board Meeting

9:00 p.m.     Hospitality: Stage II trivia game

 

Friday, October 30

7:30 a.m.     Vendors on Parade

9:00 a.m.     Opening Ceremonies

9:10 a.m.     President’s Report

9:30 a.m.     Nominating Committee Report

9:40 a.m.     Constitution & Bylaws Committee Report

10:00 a.m.   Being a Legislative Advocate

10:30 a.m.  Grocery Shopping from a Distance: The Online Experience (panel)

11:00 a.m.   Give Yourself Some Credit About Your Credit

11:30 a.m.   An Education About Continuing Education (panel)

12:15 p.m.   Vendors on Parade

1:15 p.m.     Your Home is Getting Smarter – Are You Ready? (panel)

2:00 p.m.     Legislative Advocacy: How to Take Action

2:45 p.m.     iPhone Q&A

3:30 p.m.     Turn Your Memories into a Memoir

4:15 p.m.     Cutting the Cord (panel)

5:00 p.m.     Blind Parents Speak Out (panel)

6:00 p.m.     WCB Fundraising Live Auction

9:00 p.m.     Hospitality: The Newlywed Game

 

Saturday, October 31

7:30 a.m.     Vendors on Parade

9:00 a.m.     Welcome Back

9:00 a.m.     Now for the Rest of the Story

9:30 a.m.     The Jobs People Do (panel)

10:15 a.m.   Staying Active Outdoors

10:45 a.m.   “Flying Blind”

11:15 a.m.   The Big Three (panel)

12:15 p.m.   Guide Dog Users Program

1:00 p.m.     ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING

5:00 p.m.     Vendors on Parade

6:00 p.m.     Ask a College Student (panel)

7:00 p.m.     Banquet

9:00 p.m.     Hospitality: Karaoke

 

Sunday, November 1

(Previously recorded during the WCB Convention Youth Track)

 

10:00 a.m.   NWABA session on fitness

11:00 a.m.   Parent Chat with Janet G.

12:15 p.m.   Orientation & Mobility panel

 

 

THANK YOU TO ALL OF OUR
LIVE AUCTION & DOOR PRIZE DONORS!
(and bidders and winners, too)

 

8Greens, Hayley Agers, Anacortes Soo Bahk Do, Andy Arvidson, Colette Arvidson, Big Foot Music in Arlington, Keri Bishop, Anne Hardy Biswell, Julie Brannon, Brighton at Alderwood Mall, Alco Canfield

 

Doubletree Hotel SeaTac, Fred Meyer in Marysville, Lisa & Reg George, Cindy Glidden, Guide Dog Users of Washington State, Hayley’s Scentsational Vision by Scentsy, Irie-AT Inc.

 

Josette Kernaghan, Dan Lovell, Heather Meares, Rhonda Nelson, Peninsula Council of the Blind, Pierce County Association of the Blind

 

Marilee Richards, Pam Schwindt, Seattle Mariners, Snohomish County Council of the Blind, South King Council of the Blind, Leslie Spoone, Swinomish Casino & Lodge in Anacortes, Trader Joe’s in Everett

 

United Blind of Tri-Cities, United Blind of Walla Walla, United Blind of Whatcom County, Valdemar Estates in Walla Walla, Vision for Independence Center in Yakima

 

WCB Diabetics, members of WCB Families Committee, Yakima Valley Council of the Blind

 

 

2020 CONVENTION COMMITTEE

Cindy Hollis, Chair, Flat Rock, MI

Holly Turri, Vice Chair, Bellingham, WA

Cathy Wilson, Exhibits Coordinator, Tacoma, WA

Hayley Agers, Auction Coordinator, Marysville, WA

Frank Cuta, Benton City, WA

Hayley Edick, Tacoma, WA

Beth Greenberg, Vancouver, WA

Mike Magures, Bremerton, WA

Jodie O’Flaherty, Puyallup, WA

Darryl Roberts, Seattle, WA

Meka White, Federal Way, WA

 

2020 BEHIND-THE-SCENES

Jeff Bishop, Kirkland, WA

Julie Brannon, Puyallup, WA

Deb Cook Lewis, Clarkston, WA

Lisa George, Registrar & Auction Checkout, Yakima, WA

 

2020 WCB OFFICERS
AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Julie Brannon, President, Puyallup, WA

Meka White, First Vice President, Federal Way, WA

Jeff Bishop, Second Vice President, Kirkland, WA

Frank Cuta, Secretary, Benton City, WA

Lisa George, Treasurer, Yakima, WA

Denise Colley, Immediate Past President, Olympia, WA

Hayley Agers, Board Director, Marysville, WA

Lori Allison, Board Director, Tacoma, WA

Nathan Brannon, Board Director, Puyallup, WA

Reg George, Board Director, Yakima, WA

Heather Meares, Board Director, Walla Walla, WA

Sheri Richardson, Board Director, Seattle, WA